• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] In Nippon, Nippon Express USA, Inc. imported ground support equipment and dummy missiles for use by Japanese Ground Self-Defense Forces receiving training in the United States. 28 C.I.T. at 1846. The Court of International Trade (“CIT”) determined that the articles were properly entered under subheading 9809.00.30, HTSUS. Id.

The CIT reviewed 19 C.F.R. § 148.90, which provides instructions to Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) regarding the admission of articles for use by foreign armed forces within the United States. Id. at 1847, 1949. 19 C.F.R. § 148.90(a) requires:

Port directors … [to] admit the following free of duty and internal revenue tax imposed upon or by reason of importation: … (3) [a]rticles entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption for the official use of members of the armed forces of any foreign country on duty in the United States, under subheading 9809.00.30, HTSUS.

The CIT noted that Congress intended to “craft a broad exemption” for articles imported for domestic use by foreign armed forces in order to secure reciprocal benefits for the United States’ armed forces abroad. See Nippon Express USA, Inc., 28 C.I.T. at 1851-1852. CBP is authorized to deviate from the requirements of 19 C.F.R § 148.90(a)(3) to the extent of being “advised officially of a finding by the Secretary of the Treasury that a foreign country does not reciprocate to members of the armed forces of the United States on duty in its country.” See 19 C.F.R § 148.90(b). We note that neither Chapter 98, Subchapter IX, of HTSUS nor 19 C.F.R. § 148.90 contains any other specific limitations on the type or kind of article that may be imported for use by foreign armed forces on duty in the United States.

19 C.F.R. § 148.90(d) provides that:

If any question arises as to the status of the importer under subheadings 9806.00.20, 9806.00.45 and 9809.00.30, HTSUS, or whether articles entered thereunder are for official use or for personal or family use, but not as an accommodation to others or for sale or other commercial use, the port director shall report the available facts to the Commissioner of Customs for instructions.

Akin to the articles imported by Nippon Express USA, Inc., Boeing seeks to import helicopters and numerous other articles necessary for DND’s joint training exercises with the armed forces of the United States and Canada. Boeing states the articles are imported for the sole use of members of the DND completing their deployment in the United States. Boeing intends to export from the United States all remaining articles unused by the conclusion of the DND’s deployment. Accordingly, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 148.90(a)(3) we find that Boeing may enter the subject articles for official use by the DND during its deployment to the United States under subheading 9809.00.30, HTSUS. CBP has not been advised by the Secretary of the Treasury that Canada does not reciprocate to members of the United States’ armed forces on duty in Canada.

HOLDING:

Based on the above, we find that the subject articles imported by Boeing for official use by foreign armed forces during deployment to the United States are eligible for entry under subheading 9809.00.30, HTSUS.